Back to Top

Privacy Notice

This privacy policy sets out how Supplement Warehouse uses and protects any information that you give Supplement Warehouse when you use this website. Supplement Warehouse is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Supplement Warehouse may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. you can visit the Supplement Warehouse website without giving any personal information however.


Personal information we collect

We normally collect personal information such as your name, address, phone, fax, email address and any other information necessary to fulfill and track your order. This information is collected to provide a service or fulfill an enquiry or request. In some instances we may also need to collect credit card details to enable us to process a payment from you. Additional information, such as your preferences for various services we provide, may also be collected.

Occasionally we conduct surveys and contests on www.supplementwarehouse.com.au If you choose to participate in an online contest, we may request information from you that will permit us to administer the contest and notify the winner(s). In addition we may ask for other optional survey information such as gender, age and previous shopping experience with Supplement Warehouse. The purpose of which is to assist us in improving our service and products to you.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

In certain circumstances, we may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer's hard drive. The cookie is not linked to your personal information and cannot be used to identify you. Its only purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction with our website. You may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.


Use of Personal Information

Your personal information will only be used in the way it was collected for.
Information collected on www.supplementwarehouse.com.au may be used in the following ways:

  • Respond to your customer service enquiries
  • Provide promotional communication and other information to you should you choose to receive them.
  • Schedule deliveries of merchandise that you purchase online
  • Bill your credit card for your purchases
  • Confirm and track your orders
  • Customise your shopping experience and offer you the products that you want
  • Improve our website design to better serve your needs

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us on webmaster@supplementwarehouse.com.au if any of the information you have provided changes. We will take reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Is information shared with third parties?
We do not rent, sell or exchange your name or other personally-identifiable information to third-party companies for their own marketing purposes. Your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties unless as outlined below or as authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Amendment (private sector) Act 2000.

We periodically hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf and only provide them with information they need to deliver the required service. This includes, at our direction, notifying you through direct marketing campaigns of additional Supplement Warehouse products and services. These companies may also conduct customer satisfaction surveys and manage other customer services and benefits for us. In all such campaigns, we provide recipients with details on how to opt-out of future campaigns.

Also, at times, we provide your personal information to reputable organizations that help us to fulfill your order. For example, we use companies to verify and process credit card transactions, as well as delivering your packaged order.
We may share your information with others to help us analyse sales data, maintain our records, and provide other services for www.supplementwarehouse.com.au such as collecting site navigation information. In every instance, the third party has no authorization to use your details for their own or another party’s purpose.
We may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties if necessary to comply with applicable laws, subpoenas, debt collection or court orders.

Personal Informaiton and Privacy Protection
The Supplement Warehouse is committed to protecting your information online and offline.
We protect our databases with various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict access to your information by unauthorized persons. Our information systems are maintained behind a software firewall to isolate them from access by other networks connected to the internet.

We also advise all Supplement Warehouse employees about the importance of confidentiality and their responsibility to protect customer data and we provide them with appropriate guidelines for adhering to our company's business ethics, standards and confidentiality procedures through our internal policies and training programmes. All your personal and sensitive information is restricted to only those employees who need it to perform a specific task. For example, an accounts clerk may need access to your bank details to remit a payment or a customer service representative may need to identify you to inform you of a free prize or upgrade. The Supplement Warehouse is committed to keeping the data you provide us secure, and we will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised loss, misuse, modification or disclosure.

All information transmitted through www.supplementwarehouse.com.au is stored on our secure server. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which is the electronic commerce standard for securing information as it travels over the Internet. SSL technology is designed to encrypt your information, preventing an unauthorized party from viewing and downloading your information. Your web browser should display a web address with an "https" prefix, indicating that the SSL technology is operating when using certain portions of our website.


Childrens Online Policy

The Supplement Warehouse is committed to preserving online privacy for all its website visitors, including children. www.supplementwarehouse.com.au is a general audience site and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. Consistent with the Childrens online privacy protection act, we will not knowingly collect any information from or sell products to children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using www.supplementwarehouse.com.au service.


Access to Personal Information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.


Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Due to the nature of email, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and IBC will not be responsible for any unauthorised use and disclosure of this information.


Links

www.supplementwarehouse.com.au contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that the Supplement Warehouse is in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.


Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of www.supplementwarehouse.com.au, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Supplement Warehouse Customer Service
551 Woodville rd
Guildford NSW 2161
Phone: (02) 9632 5430
Email: supplementwarehouse@hotmail.com

Additionally, if you want to opt out of any promotional e mail communications from us, you may call, write or send your request (from the email address you wish to unsubscribe from) at any time and write unsubscribe in the subject line.


Privacy Policy changes

This Privacy Policy was posted on www.supplementwarehouse.com.au on June 2015. We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time. It is advisable to review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.